The Federal Polytechnic Offa

Contact us

Fastest growing Polytechnic in Nigeria and Sub-Sahara Africa.

DEPARTMENT OF BUILDING TECHNOLOGY

DEPARTMENT OF BUILDING TECHNOLOGY

BLDR BOLANLE MUKAIDAM SHITTU

HOD BUILDING TECHNOLOGY

BRIEF HISTORY OF THE DEPARTMENT

INTRODUCTION

 

The Department of Building Technology came on board along with other two departments in the School of Environmental Studies (SES) in September, 1999.  During the 1999/2000 session, the NBTE accreditation team came on resource visitation to the Department to ascertain the readiness for the takeoff of the National Diploma – Building Technology programme in which an approval was granted with effect from September 1999 with twelve pioneer students.  However, another set of the NBTE accreditation team also visited the Department in July/August 2002 for full accreditation of the ND programme.  A subsequent visit on re-accreditation of ND coupled with resource assessment of the facilities on ground for the proposed Higher National Diploma (HND BT) programme came up in October, 2005 both of which were granted.  The programme (HND BT) thus commenced in earnest with thirteen pioneer students during the 2004/2005 academic session. Presently, all courses being offered in the Department both for ND and HND are fully accredited by NBTE. The Department is blessed with well qualified academic staff with degrees/diploma in Building/Building Technology with registered builder and renowned academician as the Head of the Department.

FACILITIES AVAILABLE IN THE DEPARTMENT

LIST OF MACHINES CONCRETE / BLOCK WORK

S/N

                                                     MACHINES

QTY

1.

2.

3.

4.

Carborundum Terrazo Machine (Capacity: 6.8A , Model: Y100L2-4

Block Moulding Machine (6”X9”X18”  Capacity: 4.4 (6HP) Model: Rajkot36004

Brick Moulding Machine (5.5”X6”X11” Capacity : Local Made)

Mini-Tilting Concrete Mixer (Capacity: Max 5. OHP-197cm , Model: Honda G200

1

1

1

1

LIST OF EQUIPMENT AND TOOLS IN BLOCK MAKING & CONCRETE WORKSHOPS

S/N

                                  EQUIPMENTS           

QTY

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10.

11.

12.

13.

14.

15.

16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

Moat Level with Tripod  ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..              

Soil Science Balancing   ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..

Twinning Measurement ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..

Plax Do Tensiometer ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..

Graduated Penetrometer  ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..     

Infra Red Osaw Measurement..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..    

Inflitrometer   ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..

Dumpy Gundometer ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..       ..   

Soil Salinity Meter ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..

Peameter Test Equipment ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..

Barometer ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..

Hydrometer ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..

Engineering Target with Light Source ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            

Measuring Riometer ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..

Field Inspection Vane Borer ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..

Spray Gun ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..

Spraying Machine ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..

Paints Roller Brush ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..

Tyrolene Machine ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..

Steel Cutter ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..

Concrete Vibrator (with Poker) ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..    

Pipe Bending Machine ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..

Arc Welding Machine ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..

Oxy-Acetylene Equipment ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..

Refix Hydraulic Pipe Bender  ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..    

Wrench ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..

Concrete Nail Gun ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..

Terrazo Polishing Machine ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..

1

1

1

1

2

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

1

2

1

2

1

30

10

2

5

1

2

1

1

2

4

1

STRUCTURES LABORATORY

S/N

Equipment/tools

No. available

1

Two-hinged arch apparatus

1

2

Continuous beam apparatus

1

3

Deflection of beams apparatus

1

4

Bending moment and shear force apparatus

1

5

Elastic beam apparatus

1

6

Elastic deflection of frames

2

7

Struts buckling apparatus

1

8

Plastic  bending of portal frames 

1

WOODWORSHOP MACHINES

S/N

MACHINES

QTY

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10

11,

12.

13.

All Purpose Planing Machine ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..

Circular Machine ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..

Cross Cutting Machine (Electric) ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..    

Grinding for long Blade Machine ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..    

Band Saw Machine  ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..

Surface Planing Machine  ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..

Turning Machine ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..

Table Turning Machine ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..

Spindle Machine  ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..

Sprayer Machine  ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..

Pillar Drilling Machine  ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..

Thicknessing Machine ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..

Sprayer Machine Gun  ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..

2

1

1

1

1

2

2

1

1

1

1

1

2

S/N

HAND MACHINES

QTY

1.

2.

3.

4.

5.

6.

7.

8.

9.

10

11.

Jig Saw Machine  ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..

Grinding Machine  ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..

Sharpning Machine  ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..

Light Duty Drilling Machine  ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..

Heavy Duty Drilling Machine  ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..

Grinding Stone  ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..

Sand Paper Machine  ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..

Circular Saw Machine  ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..

Table Drilling Machine  ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..

Iron Cutting Machine  ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..

Glue Heater (Electric) ..   ..              ..            ..      ..         ..            ..     ..

4

3

2

1

1

5

5

2

1

1

2

PROGRAMMES AVAILABLE AND DURATION (HND AND ND)

REQUIREMENT FOR ENTRY INTO EACH PROGRAMME

 

NATIONAL DIPLOMA ADMISSION

Candidates are required to register and sit for UTME in the following subjects. English Languages; Mathematics; Physics and one other subject chosen from Chemistry; Technical Drawing and Building Construction

 

REGISTRATION REQUIREMENT FOR ND

Five credits at not more than two(2) sitting in O Level WASC/NECO/NABTEB with Credit passes in English Language, Mathematics and Physics are compulsory, and any  other two subjects from Further Mathematics, Chemistry, Biology/Agric Science,  Geography, Economics, Building Construction, Technical Drawing/Fine Arts, Wood  work/metal work, Block laying/Brick laying, Concrete work.

REGISTRATION REQUIREMENT FOR HND

In addition to UTME and ND admission requirements above, candidate must possess:

A minimum of lower credit at ND from Federal Polytechnic, Offa or any recognised Institution with evidence of at least one year post ND (SIWES) experience.

In exceptional cases, a Pass grade from FEDPOFFA with at two academic session of post ND

(SIWES) experience may be considered but strictly based on its own merit.

 

CURRICULUM TABLE CONSISTING THE COURSE CODE, COURSE TITTLE, COURSE UNIT

PROGRAMME: NATIONAL DIPLOMA IN BUILDING TECHNOLOGY

YEAR OF STUDY: ONE

SEMESTER: FIRST

S/N

COURSE CODES

COURSE TITLES

CREDIT UNIT

1

SUG 101

Basic Principles In Surveying II

2

2

BLD 107

Technical Drawing

2

3

BLD 101

Building Science &Properties of Material I

2

4

BLD 103

Building Construction I

3

5

BLD 105

Workshop Practice &Technology

2

6

MTH 111

Logic and Linear Algebra

2

7

GNS 222

Principles of Economic

2

8

GNS 101

Communication in English

2

9

GNS 111

Citizenship Education

2

10.

ICT 101

Introduction to Computer

3

11.

EED 126

Introduction to Entrepreneurship

2

 

TOTAL

 

26

SEMESTER: SECOND

S/N

COURSE CODES

COURSE TITLES

CREDIT UNIT

1

BLD 102

Building Science & Properties of Material II

2

2.

BLD 104

Building Construction II

3

3.

BLD 106

Workshop Practice & Technology II

2

4.

BLD 108

Principles of Accounts

2

5.

BLD 110

Basic Principle of Arch Design and Drawing

2

6.

SUG 102

Basic Principles in Surveying II

2

7.

CEC 104

Introduction to Structural Mechanics

3

8.

CEC 108

Engineering Geology & Basic Soil Mechanics

2

9.

MTH 112

Algebra and Elementary Trigonometry

2

10.

GNS 102

Communication in English II

2

11.

ICT 102

Introduction to Programming using visual Basic

3

12.

GNS 121

Citizenship Education II

2

13.

EED 127

Practice of Entrepreneurship

2

 

TOTAL

 

26

YEAR OF STUDY: TWO

SEMESTER: FIRST

S/NO

COURSE CODES

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT UNIT

1.

BLD 201

Introduction to Theory of Structures

2

2.

BLD 203

Building Construction III

3

3.

BLD 205

Workshop Practice & Technology III

2

4.

BLD 207

Building Services

2

5.

BLD 209

Site Management I

2

6.

BLD 211

Principles of Law and Building Contracts

2

7.

BLD 213

Technical Report Writing

2

8.

QUS 209

Tendering and Estimating I

2

9.

QUS 201

Measurement of Building works

2

10

MTH 211

Calculus

2

11.

EED 217

Entrepreneurship Practical

2

12

SWW211

SIWES

4

 

TOTAL

 

28

SEMESTER: SECOND

S/NO

COURSE CODES

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT UNIT

1.

BLD 200

Project

2

2.

BLD 202

Introduction to Structural Design & Detailing

2

3.

BLD 204

Building Construction IV

3

4.

BLD 206

Workshop Practice &Technology IV

2

5.

BLD 208

Maintenance Technology

3

6.

BLD 210

Site Management II

2

7.

QUS 210

Tendering and Estimating II

3

8.

QUS 202

Building Measurements and Specification II

3

9.

EED 218

Practice of Entrepreneurship

2

 

TOTAL

 

22

PROGRAMME:  HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA IN BUILDING TECHNOLOGY

YEAR OF STUDY: ONE

SEMESTER: FIRST

S/NO

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT UNITS

1.

BLD 301

Theory of Structure I

2

2.

BLD 303

Construction Technology I

3

3.

BLD 305

Structural Design and Detailing I

3

4.

QUS 307

Advanced Measurement of Construction Works 1

3

5.

BLD 309

Building Services & Equipment I

2

6.

GNS 313

Industrial Management

2

7.

QUS 313

Contract Law & Arbitration

2

8.

ARC 323

Principles of Arch Design & Detailing

2

9.

MTH 312

Advanced Calculus

2

10

SUG 301

Engineering Surveying I

2

11

EED 313

Entrepreneurship Development 1

2

12

AUT 301

Autocad for Architectural Design

2

13

GNS 301

English and Communication I

2

 

TOTAL

 

29

 

S/NO

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT UNIT

1

BLD 302

Theory of Structures II

2

2

BLD 304

Construction Tech  II

3

3

BLD 306

Structural Design & De  II

3

4

QUS 308

Adv. Measurement of Works II

3

5

BLD 310

Bldg. Services & Equip II

2

6

BLD 312

Technical Report Writing

1

7

BLD 314

Mgt. Principles & Practice

2

8

QUS 314

Construction contract administration

1

9

COM 302

Information Tech. I

1

10

AUT 302

Autocad for structures 11

2

11

GNS 312

International Relations

1

12

EED 323

Entrepreneurship Development II

2

13

GNS 302

Communication. In English II

2

 

TOTAL

25

 

PROGRAMME: HIGHER NATIONAL DIPLOMA IN BUILDING TECHNOLOGY

YEAR OF STUDY: TWO

SEMESTER: FIRST

S/NO

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT UNIT

1

BLD 401

Theory of Structure III

2

2

BLD 403

Construction Tech III

3

3

BLD 405

Structural Design & Detailing III

2

4

BLD 407

Estimating and Price analysis I

2

5

BLD 409

Maintenance Technology

3

6

BLD 411

Construction Management I

2

7

BTC 401

Computer Appl. in Project Management

2

8

EED 413

Entrepreneurship  Practical 1

2

9

QUS 413

Meas of CVE  Works I

2

10

BLD 413

Budgeting and financial Control

2

 

TOTAL

 

19

 

YEAR OF STUDY

SEMESTER: SECOND

S/NO

COURSE CODE

COURSE TITLE

CREDIT UNITS

1.

BLD 402

Project

4

2.

BLD 404

Construction Technology IV

3

3.

BLD 406

Structural Design and Detailing IV

2

4.

BLD 408

Estimating and Price Analysis II

2

5.

BLD 410

Maintenance Management

2

6.

BLD 412

Construction Management II

2

7.

BLD 414

Budgeting & Financial Control

2

8.

BLD 420

Professional Practice & Procedure

2

9

EED 423

Entrepreneurship  Practical II

2

 

TOTAL

 

21

 

LIST OF STAFF, STAFF QUALIFICATIONS STATUS AND AREA OF SPECIALIZATION

TEACHNIG

S/N

NAME

QUALIFICATION

CADRE

1.

 Bldr. Shittu M. Bolanle     

M.Sc. B,Sc. (MNIOB), R, Bldr.

Chief Lecturer

2

Bldr. Otunola A. T.

M.Sc. B.Sc. (MNIOB), R. Bldr.

Chief lecturer

3.

Bldr. Alabi John. O.

M.Sc. B.Sc. (MNIOB), R. Bldr.

Chief lecturer

4.

Bldr. Lawal B. A.

 M.Sc. B.Sc. (MNIOB), R. Bldr.

Chief lecturer

5.

Mr Kolawole R. O.

M.Sc. HND, PGD (ANIOB)

Senior Lecturer

6.

Mr Aroyehun K.F.A             

B.Sc. Tech.

Chief Instructor      

7.

Mr. Aliyu Sulaiman. Funsho

M.Sc. B. Tech (MNIOB)

Lecturer I

8.

Mr. Folaranmi Kazeem.

M.Sc. B. Tech (MNIOB)

Lecturer I

9.

Yakubu, Y. N

B. Tech

Lecturer II

10.

Bldr  Opoola, A. L

M.Sc. B.Sc. (MNIOB), R. Bldr.

Lecturer III

11.

Mr. Obadimu O.O               

HND

Principal Instructor

12,

Ajibade Samson

HND

Senior Technologist

13

Mr. Ibrahim Reuben Aliyu

B.Sc.

Assistant Lecturer

14.

Mr. Mankanjuola W.

HND

Technologist II

15

Bldr Adebiyi Mayowa

HND (MNIOB), RBldr.

Technologist II

 

TECHNICIANS

S/N

NAME

QUALIFICATION

CADRE

1

Asha Nathaniel Bisi

NCE TECHNICAL

Principal Technical Officer II

2

Ibrahim O. Tiamiyu

ND

Principal Technical Officer II

3

Ademola e. Kolawole

ND

Higher Technical Officer

4

Hammed WAsiu

ND

Senior Craftman

 

LIST OF STAFF, STAFF QUALIFICATIONS STATUS AND AREA OF SPECIALIZATION

NON TEACHING

S/N

NAME

QUALIFICATION

CADRE

1.

Mrs Jatto Muinat Abiola                   

ND

Confidential Secretary I

2

Mr Alabi Hezekiah Bade

GCE  NABTEB

Executive Officer I

3.

Mr Saka Tajudeen

NCE

Executive Officer (Admin)

THE COLOURS OF DEPARTMENT: BROWN

Contact us